At Hope for Tomorrow, we’re committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold, whether you are a donor, volunteer, shopper or campaigner. Hope for Tomorrow are committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Policy under applicable law which includes:

•             UK General Data Protection Regulation (‘UK GDPR’) and the Data
Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’) referred to asthe ‘data protection
legislation’

•             the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (2003)

The purpose of this Privacy & Cookie Policy (‘Policy’) is to give you a clear explanation about how Hope for Tomorrow uses the personal information (or personal data) you provide to us and that we collect, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence. By developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal information it allows us to fundraise more efficiently. We have made improvements to this Policy so that transparency is at the core of what we do.

This Policy explains:

  • What information Hope for Tomorrow may collect about you;
  • How we will use that information;
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us; and
  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@hopefortomorrow.org.uk or by writing to Kingscote Priory Park, London Road, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8HZ Alternatively, you can telephone 01666 50 50 55.

Who are we?

Hope for Tomorrow is charity dedicated to bringing cancer care closer to patients’ and changing the way cancer care is delivered via our Mobile Cancer Care Units (MCCUs). Hope for Tomorrow is a registered charity (no. 1094677) and company limited by guarantee (no. 4538433). The registered address is Kingscote Priory Park Estate, London Road, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8HZ

How do we collect information about you?

We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, and that you receive the best attention when you book on an event, become a volunteer or make a donation be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. For example, when you post information on our social media, make a donation to us, register for an event or otherwise provide us with personal information. We will ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account / card details for processing a single donation or setting up a regular donation and contact preferences.
  • Information we get from your use of our website and services. We collect information about our online content that you use and how you use it, like when you visit our website or view and interact with our social media ads and content. We, like all organisations, are able to confirm what browser you are using, IP address and computer operating systems that are being used and this information may be used to improve the services we offer. Please see our Cookie Policy for more detail.
  • Social Media. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.
  • Information from known third parties. We may also receive information about you from our third party partners with whom you choose to interact, for example websites such as JustGiving, Facebook, Instagive, Memory giving and Muched Loved, Payroll giving providers such as CAF, Charitable Giving and Charities Trust when making a donation, Ebay when buying items from our Ebay shop and Unity Lottery when you sign up to our charity lottery. This can include information such as your name, date of Birth, postal or email address, phone number, your geographic location, credit/debit card details and whether you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.
  • Information available publicly. We supplement information on our supporters with information from publicly available sources such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House in order to create a fuller understanding of someone’s interests and support of Hope for Tomorrow. For more information, please see our section on “Building profiles of supporters” below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions;
  • Provide the services or goods or communications that you have requested;
  • Update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services or goods you have requested.
  • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
  • Administer our website and to troubleshoot, perform data analysis, research, generate statistics and surveys related to our technical systems.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Process a grant or job application.
  • To contact you about our work and how you can support Hope for Tomorrow These may include information about campaigns, appeals and other fundraising (see ‘legal basis’ below for further information).
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

Building Supporter and potential support profiles

Hope for Tomorrow can only continue to change the way cancer is delivered from the generosity of our supporters – so it’s vital that our fundraising efforts are as effective as they can be. By developing a better understanding of our supporters through researching them using publicly available sources we can tailor our fundraising events and communications (including volunteering opportunities) to those most likely to be interested in them. This allows us to be more efficient and cost-effective with our resources, and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information that they might find irrelevant, intrusive.

We may also obtain information about potential donors or individuals who might want to support us by fundraising or by speaking about their experience with cancer where these have been shared publicly.

What information do we collect?

We use information we hold about our supporters and potential supporters to research their potential to be a significant donor or volunteer fundraiser for Hope for Tomorrow and collect additional details relating to their employment and any philanthropic activity. We may also estimate their gift capacity, based on their visible assets, history of charitable giving and how connected they are to Hope for Tomorrow

Which information do we use?

We use data which has been provided directly to Hope for Tomorrow and combine this with information from publicly available sources such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House in order to create a fuller understanding of someone’s interests and support of Hope for Tomorrow.  We only use reputable sources including third parties and, where someone would expect their information may be read by the public.  We avoid any data that we believe has not been lawfully or ethically obtained, and we do not use information sources which have not been made public.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data and you’re free at any time to opt out from this activity.  To find out more, please contact 01666 505055 or info@hopefortomorrow.org.uk

A note about the Sensitive Information we hold

Certain categories of personal information are regarded by the law as more sensitive than others. This is known as ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive personal data’ and covers things like information about your health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a challenge / fundraising event.
We may also collect sensitive personal data if you tell us about your experiences relating to using Hope for Tomorrows Mobile Cancer Care Units (for example, if you agree to act as a case study for us). We will always make it clear when we collect this information from you what sensitive personal data we are collecting and why.

Debit and Credit card information

If you provide your card details to make a donation by phone or post, only Hope for Tomorrow staff who are authorised and trained to process payments should be able to collect or see your card details. We never store your credit or debit card details following the completion of your transaction. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed.

Please do not send an email containing any credit or debit card details, since it will be immediately deleted and no payment will be taken. If this happens, we’ll let you know.

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Hope for Tomorrow has not reviewed all pages of the Websites linked to this site and therefore cannot be liable for any content. Users link to other Website at their own risk and use such sites according to the terms and conditions of use of such sites.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

How long we hold information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agent’s subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: 

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Stripe a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

When you set up a regular giving donation, your donation is processed by Go Cardless a third party payment processor, who specialises in direct debit transactions.

When processing direct mails, mailing campaigns including newsletters we contract in2print and Doing More, to assist the distribution administration process.

When researching supporter’s potential to be a significant donor, we are working with Milestone research who provides fundraising consultancy and research services to charities, not-for-profit and membership organisations. This work supports our development of relationship fundraising.

Legal basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have placed an order on our website). However, another lawful reason that allow us to process your personal information is called ‘legitimate interests’. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Hope for Tomorrow to process your information to help us change the way cancer care is delivered

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests, we also consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where collection and use of your information would be excessively intrusive

Examples of processing based on the legitimate interests ground are:

  • Sending direct marketing material to supporters by post for fundraising purposes
  • Conducting research to better understand who our supporters are and better target our fundraising activity;
  • Measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective;
  • Taking and using photos and/or films of event participants and attendees;
  • Sending relevant communications to your work email address;
  • Staff recruitment and taking applications for volunteers and contacting volunteers about their role;
  • Promoting Hope for Tomorrow on social media, Google, YouTube and other online platforms

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the crucial work we do to bring cancer treatment closer to patients’ homes, our services and fundraising events then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@hopefortomorrow.org.uk   or telephone on 01666 50 50 55

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@hopefortomorrow.org.uk or write to us at: Kingscote, Priory Park, London Road, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8HZ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01666 505055.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Hope for Tomorrow hold about you; information will be provided free of charge and within 30 days. Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with appropriate software. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in the address bar before the browser details.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Hope for Tomorrow website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

International Transferring of your information

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the United Kingdom, including within the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes countries which do not have the same data protection laws as in the UK. We will always seek to ensure that appropriate or suitable safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and that transfer of your personal information is in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

You can obtain further information, including a copy of the relevant data safeguard where this is documented by contacting us at info@hopeforotmorrow.org.uk although some details may be redacted for confidentiality reasons.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Hope for Tomorrow, Kingscote, Priory Park, London Road, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8HZ

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2021